Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Benton County34,22638,45141,33343,059

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,8452,8072,922
5-92,7262,7102,785
10-142,4592,7062,803
15-192,4752,4932,713
20-243,1142,8702,978
25-293,3393,2282,901
30-342,6883,3093,127
35-392,4093,0163,244
40-442,5412,4733,012
45-492,7832,4292,501
50-542,5412,4632,373
55-592,2112,6092,383
60-641,7622,3192,475
65-691,2641,9112,158
70-749151,4081,699
75-798099541,245
80-84650667795
85+920961945
18+28,95131,66332,969
Median Age343637

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Benton County2019
Total41,333.000
White Alone90.580
Black Alone4.700
American Indian Alone0.560
Asian Alone1.270
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.620
Two or More Races2.260
Hispanic Origin2.520
Diversity Index21.800

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Benton County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households13,06515,07916,33417,068
Housing Units13,46016,14017,32418,091
Owner Occupied Units11,04411,528
Renter Occupied Units5,2905,540
Vacant Units9901,023

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Benton County20192024
Median Home Value$201,848$254,373
Average Home Value$230,589$293,780
<$50,000681260
$50,000 - $99,999593137
$100,000 - $149,9991,463279
$150,000 - $199,9992,7092,172
$200,000 - $249,9992,0562,750
$250,000 - $299,9991,3711,898
$300,000 - $399,9991,2492,128
$400,000 - $499,9995521,196
$500,000 - $749,999262558
$1,000,000 +2320

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later352
2000-20093,127
1990-19992,577
1980-19892,743
1970-19792,983
1960-19691,207
1950-1959848
1940-1949643
1939 or Before2,135

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Benton County20192024
Median Household$52,802$57,826
Average Household$66,223$75,576
Per Capita$26,213$29,999

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Benton County2019
<$15,0001,724
$15,000 - $24,9991,817
$25,000 - $34,9991,598
$35,000 - $49,9992,473
$50,000 - $74,9993,373
$75,000 - $99,9992,277
$100,000 - $149,9992,101
$150,000 - $199,999677
$200,000+294

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,139
In-County Residents7,026
Out-of-County Residents13,001
Drive Alone16,654
Carpooled1,665
Public Transport258
Work at Home831
Less than 5 minutes876
5-9 minutes2,525
10-14 minutes3,223
15-19 minutes3,693
20-24 minutes2,899
25-29 minutes1,086
30-34 minutes1,898
35-39 minutes343
40-44 minutes536
45-59 minutes903
60-89 minutes797
90+ minutes529
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees18,161
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt124
Mining0
Utilities11
Construction1,463
Manufacturing3,169
Wholesale Trade1,504
  
Retail Trade2,317
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers347
Furn & Home Furnish Str34
Electronics & Appl Store18
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip424
Food & Beverage Stores765
Health/Pers Care Stores135
Gasoline Stations31
Clothing/Accessory Store27
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music16
General Merchandise Str363
Misc Store Retailers144
Nonstore Retailers13
  
Transportation/Warehouse665
Information458
  
Finance & Insurance375
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn183
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv92
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other100
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing211
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,199
Legal Services249
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt770
Educational Services1,153
HealthCare/Social Assist1,743
Arts/Entertainment/Rec264
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,018
Accommodation66
Food Srv/Drinking Places952
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin775
Auto Repair/Maintenance147
Public Administration Emp820

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Benton County2019
Some High School1,274
Graduated High School7,416
Associates Degree3,851
Bachelor's Degree4,780
Graduate Degree1,820

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,400
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus23
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus178
Manufacturing Bus72
Wholesale Trade Bus61
  
Retail Trade Bus209
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus52
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus10
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus20
Food & Beverage Stores Bus44
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus15
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus41
Information Bus32
  
Finance & Insurance Bus68
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus21
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus12
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus35
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus73
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus93
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus59
Educational Services Bus30
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus102
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus32
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus63
Accommodation Bus8
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus55
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus159
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus34
Public Administration Bus53

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top