Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
St. Cloud60,34565,90971,38074,634

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-43,9123,9394,205
5-93,3973,6883,874
10-143,1103,4353,670
15-196,1155,7606,119
20-2411,66611,27411,302
25-296,0816,6806,324
30-344,1605,0605,324
35-393,2654,1584,487
40-443,2813,4894,211
45-493,7933,4873,601
50-543,9993,6373,575
55-593,5103,8763,480
60-642,8193,6743,672
65-691,8662,9243,236
70-741,4282,2522,672
75-791,3651,6342,143
80-841,0731,1401,380
85+1,0691,2741,357
18+53,46358,23260,600
Median Age293132

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

St. Cloud2019
Total71,380.000
White Alone74.440
Black Alone16.900
American Indian Alone0.670
Asian Alone4.090
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race0.920
Two or More Races2.940
Hispanic Origin2.930
Diversity Index44.900

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

St. Cloud2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households23,07425,46627,58528,838
Housing Units23,71727,36829,38830,668
Owner Occupied Units14,66015,383
Renter Occupied Units12,92413,455
Vacant Units1,8031,830

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

St. Cloud20192024
Median Home Value$167,049$221,759
Average Home Value$205,394$274,837
<$50,000574352
$50,000 - $99,9991,353587
$100,000 - $149,9994,0621,179
$150,000 - $199,9993,9244,387
$200,000 - $249,9991,6472,723
$250,000 - $299,9999121,798
$300,000 - $399,9991,1872,028
$400,000 - $499,9994701,157
$500,000 - $749,999330800
$1,000,000 +3968

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later502
2000-20093,440
1990-19993,777
1980-19895,077
1970-19793,926
1960-19693,241
1950-19592,606
1940-19491,293
1939 or Before3,439

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

St. Cloud20192024
Median Household$50,886$56,451
Average Household$69,588$79,225
Per Capita$27,198$30,877

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

St. Cloud2019
<$15,0003,403
$15,000 - $24,9993,149
$25,000 - $34,9992,893
$35,000 - $49,9994,086
$50,000 - $74,9994,884
$75,000 - $99,9993,282
$100,000 - $149,9993,405
$150,000 - $199,9991,548
$200,000+927

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+35,189
In-County Residents24,466
Out-of-County Residents10,597
Drive Alone27,493
Carpooled2,879
Public Transport881
Work at Home1,315
Less than 5 minutes1,406
5-9 minutes6,344
10-14 minutes8,619
15-19 minutes7,929
20-24 minutes3,324
25-29 minutes1,000
30-34 minutes1,856
35-39 minutes303
40-44 minutes410
45-59 minutes1,262
60-89 minutes1,109
90+ minutes312
Average Travel Time17

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees59,647
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt3
Mining0
Utilities6
Construction1,817
Manufacturing4,658
Wholesale Trade3,104
  
Retail Trade7,711
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,448
Furn & Home Furnish Str108
Electronics & Appl Store189
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip268
Food & Beverage Stores1,634
Health/Pers Care Stores533
Gasoline Stations96
Clothing/Accessory Store826
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music355
General Merchandise Str1,750
Misc Store Retailers466
Nonstore Retailers38
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,517
Information1,330
  
Finance & Insurance2,672
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,012
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,313
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other347
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,129
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,761
Legal Services685
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises1,723
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,848
Educational Services2,579
HealthCare/Social Assist13,241
Arts/Entertainment/Rec444
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs4,228
Accommodation950
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,278
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,414
Auto Repair/Maintenance309
Public Administration Emp4,306

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

St. Cloud2019
Some High School1,573
Graduated High School9,003
Associates Degree5,498
Bachelor's Degree9,041
Graduate Degree4,887

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,907
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus159
Manufacturing Bus78
Wholesale Trade Bus81
  
Retail Trade Bus456
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus64
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus17
Electronics & Appl Store Bus17
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus28
Food & Beverage Stores Bus58
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus57
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus72
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus40
General Merchandise Str Bus21
Misc Store Retailers Bus57
Nonstore Retailers Bus13
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus66
Information Bus72
  
Finance & Insurance Bus179
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus51
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus50
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus78
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus195
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus279
Legal Services Bus64
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus9
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus79
Educational Services Bus73
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus348
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus55
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus187
Accommodation Bus24
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus163
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus358
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus53
Public Administration Bus97

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top